Thunder Valley Raceway » 2011 Results

JOHN BRITSKY SURVIVES TO TAKE THUNDER VALLEY WIN

May 7th, 2011

John Britsky, the Russian Rocket, soared through Thunder Valley Saturday night as he snared the Late Model victory.   It was Britsky’s 10th career win at the track   In other action,  Bill Replogle took the Pure Stock Detwiler Memorial event, Tom Warren scored his first ever Semi Late win and Ray Edwards took the 4 cylinder event.

Britsky shot by  for the lead at the start of the Late Model event.  Two early cautions, on lap 3 and lap 6  kept the field close but he shot away on each restart.   Things changed  though when Greg Fetters arrived in second place on lap 9.   In the remaining 15 laps of the race, Fetters ran Britsky down, then harrassed  the leader for the duration.

Several times Fetters drew alongside  but Britsky fought off every challenge.  Behind them  while Steve Gibney and Wayne Johnson raced along, Steve Everhart made his charge from 10th starting position to challenge that pair, Everhart got by Johnson in heavy traffic on lap 21 but failed to catch Gibney.

At the finish,  Britsky held off Fetters, followed by Gibney, Everhart and Johnson.  Chuck Clise, Tom Decker, Daniel Cornman, Chris Rhodes and Brad Kling completed the top 10.  Fetters, Clise and Decker won the heats.

Pure Stock superstar Tom Warren made his Semi Late transformation  complete as he scored his first ever win in that 20 lapper. Warren started on the pole and ran off from the field over the first 17 all green laps.  A caution with 3 to go closed the field and let Jim Sayler and Greg Cornell go for it,  But Warren prevailed, holding them both off for the historic win.   Sayler took second, followed by Cornell, Jeff Benson, Jason Vangilder, Bill Pluta, Jonathan Hayman, Dave Lee and Jamie Kohan.   Benson and Cornell won the heats

The Detwiler Memorial 35 is the biggest event if the season for the Pure Stocks  and Bill Replogle became the third different winner of the event.   Chad Gambol shot from 4th to lead the first lap of the event.  He stretched out the field over the first 8 all green laps.  But a  caution on that lap closed the field, putting Replogle right on his bumper.  Replogle who had started 5th in the field,  was up to the challenge and zipped by Gambol for the lead and ran off.   Gambol and Ryan Beckett trailed comfortably while the group from there back put on a  6 car battle.

At the finish,  Replogle scored the convincing win over Gambol and Beckett.  Pure Stock division visitor Dave Lee survived the heavy racing to snag 4th at the line ahead of Willy Ling, Brian Shaw, Mike Barclay, Jim Sacco, Tim Brown and Greg Cornell Sr.  Beckett, Replogle and Gambol won the heats

Ray Edwards sirvived the usual   wild first lap of 4 Cylinder action and came from 6th to the lead by lap two.   He shot by Mike Phillipson, bringing Casey Fleegle with him and they ran off from the field.  Behind them,  Phillipson, Martin Vinosky and Tim Thomas battled  hard for those spots.   A bizarre caution flew on lap 8 as  Keith Deeters car erupted and the resulting smoke screen obliterated the entire track.  With no one able to see anything   the field was slowed until it slowly blew away..

At the finish it was Edwards, Fleegle, Martin Vinosky, Thomas Danny Lechak and leroy Booher.    Edwards, Vinosky and Fleegle won the heats.

LATE MODEL 25 LAP  1 John Britsky,  2 Greg Fetters,  3 Steve Gibney,  4 Steve Everhart,  5 Wayne Johnson,  6 Chuck Clise,  7 Tom Decker,  8 Dan Cornman,  9 Chris Rhodes,  10 Brad Kling,  11 Duane Taneyhill,  12 Dan Lee, 13 Gene Kain,  14 Garrett Krummert,  15 Bill  Burns,  16 Nathan Lasalle,  17 Doug Glessner,  18  Ryan Krause,  19 Joe Brawley,  20 Tom Decker III  21 Sam Grindlesberger

SEMI LATE 20 LAP  1
1  Tom Warren, 2 Jim Sayler,  3 Greg Cornell,  4 Jeff Benson,  5 Jason Vangilder,  6 Bill Pluta,  7 Jonathan Hayman,  8 Dave lee,  9 dave Whetstone,  10 Jamie Kohan.

PURE STOCK 35 LAP  1  Bill Replogle,  2 Chad Gambol.  3 Ryan Beckett,  4 Dave Lee,  5 Willy Ling,  6 Brian Shaw,  7 Mike Barclay,  8 Jim Sacco,  9 Tim Brown,  10 Greg Cornell Sr,  11 Russ Hartman,  12 R T Troutman,  13 Terry Mitchell,  15 Ed Vogel,  16 Jeff Brown,  17 Mike Ott,  18 Jesse Hunt,  19 Dana Legros,  20 Cha d Walter,    DNS Mike Siegele.

4 CYLINDER 15 LAP  1  Ray Edwards,  2 Casey Fleegle,  3 Martin Vinosky,  4 Tim Thomas,  5 Danny Lechak,  6 Leroy Booher,  7 Nick Zborovanchik,  8 Steve Frederick,  9   John Costa,  10 Mike Meck,  11 John Lamer,  12 Jimmy Kleitches,  13 Sean Fitzpatrick,  14 Ian Will,  15 Mike Phillipson,  16 John Hayes,  17  Keith Deeter  18 Kenton Maust,    DNS  Mike Hall, Irv Fleegle Brent Sholtis